QUESTION

What is a stature of limitation in breach of business contract in new york

Asked on Jun 16th, 2016 on Breach of Contract - New York
More details to this question:
I have a contract with my broker who breach our contract by not paying MTA taxes. What is time limit I still make a lawsuit against him
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Appellate Practice Attorney serving New York, NY
Assuming that no other limitations period is set forth in the contract, the New York statute of limitations for breach of a contract not falling within Article 2 of the UCC (involving the sale of goods) is 6 years from the breach.  The UCC Article 2 statute of limitations for breach is 4 years from the breach.
Answered on Jun 17th, 2016 at 11:12 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters