QUESTION

What is a stature of limitation in breach of business contract in new york

Asked on Jun 17th, 2016 on Breach of Contract - New York
More details to this question:
I have a contract with my broker who breach our contract by not paying MTA taxes. What is time limit I still make a lawsuit against him
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Estate Planning Attorney serving New York, NY
1 Award
While I am not sure about the merits of your claim, the direct answer to your question is six years.
Answered on Jun 20th, 2016 at 6:09 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters