QUESTION

What is best way to tell my tenant she has broken the lease by smoking in the condo in an absolute violation of the lease she signed..

Asked on Jun 01st, 2015 on Breach of Contract - Texas
More details to this question:
She told me when she signed the lease that she was not a smoker, her lease is thru Dec.I have told her repeatedly not to smoke inside, she has a beautiful large patio and balcony. I do get that smoke smell in my condo too.She uses Febreeze everywhere.The condo is a new remodel and she is my first tenant.I want to sell and get out of rental business. Can I chrge her the subletting charge until the condo sells, it is in her lease? Ineed to take care of this ASAP. Thank you
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

You first need to review the lease to understand the default and eviction process. Then, follow it very closely. I recommend using certified mail, return receipt requested, for all notices, in addition to what is required in the lease, if different.
Answered on Jun 01st, 2015 at 8:56 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters