QUESTION

what is home insurance fraud considered? we filed a claim a year ago and filed the same claim. they claimed it was considered insurance fraud

Asked on Nov 23rd, 2012 on Contracts - Indiana
More details to this question:
we have a hsa insurance warranty plan. feb. 2011 we filed a claim that was denied because our contract plan didnt cover preexisting problems or improper installation. in nov 2011 we upgraded our contract to cover improper installation and preexisting conditions. we filed a claim nov 2012 for the same problem in feb 2011. it was denied because first they said it was not from faulty pipes. that it was from improper installation, which is covered now. then, they said we couldn't file on the same problem after we upgraded our contract so it would be covered. i explained that i understood and wanted to know where in the contract it says that it wont cover pre existing claims from a previous contract and they could not tell me, but did tell me that they wont cover it.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Litigation Attorney serving Greenwich, CT
Partner at Hilary B. Miller
Reviews not shown
1 Award
You will need to review the policy(s) with an attorney and determine whether to commence legal proceedings to collect the amounts to which you may be entitled. It is impossible to provide a definitive answer to this question without a complete review of all of the relevant documents, including those that support your defect claims. See a lawyer.
Answered on Nov 24th, 2012 at 10:27 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters