QUESTION

what is it called when the seller of a taxi dispatch service works with the manager of the buyers company to overthrow the company and take it back

Asked on Dec 14th, 2022 on Contracts - Florida
More details to this question:
I purchased Central Taxi in April 2022. My manger decided to quit on Dec 1 2022 and start his own business with my client list. Then he worked with the seller of the company to get possession of the phone on Dec 13 2022. I no longer have access to my company. I would like to be compensated for the original $8000 down payment and the $3000 monthly payments for the past 8 months.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Consumer Debt Collector Harassment & Abuse Attorney serving Tampa, FL
2 Awards
It could be a variety of things starting with fraud or tortious interference in the business. Much of this will revolve around how you protected the business with noncompetes and confidentiality - trade secret documents. You will need to hire a lawyer to address this especially if there is an ongoing purchase contract or financing agreement. 
Answered on Dec 14th, 2022 at 9:23 AM

All responses are NOT to be considered legal advice nor to be relied upon in any as such nor to establish any form of attorney/client relationship. Opinions expressed are solely informational and not a substitute for proper legal advice provided by a properly retained after thoroughly researching the issues presented.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters