QUESTION

What is my best route to collect money owed to me.

Asked on Jan 13th, 2014 on Breach of Contract - Florida
More details to this question:
I invested $10,000.00 into a business with a notarized contract stating that if he defaults he is responsible for all legal fees. I have been trying to get my money back for over a year now with very little success. Do I sue for the money or put liens on his assets. I'm not sure what route to take in this matter.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Sounds like you’ve got a breach of contract on your hands.  However, you can’t just go putting liens on property.  You’ll need to sue (unless the contract specifies arbitration or a mediation first) in county court.  Of course, I don’t have all of the facts so I can’t say with any confidence the strength of your case.  That said, the contract is the key here.  I would say it is time to sit down with a business litigation attorney to review the contracts and discuss all of the facts.  With that, the attorney will be able to give you a better idea of the nature and strength of a potential suit as well as the process and potential costs.  Also, you mention that the contract specifies that in a default (breach), the business (or the personal guarantor) is obligated to pay legal fees.  This means that if you are successful in obtaining a judgment, the Court will award you legal fees in addition to the $10,000.  From there, you will have to take the necessary steps to turn the judgment into payment.
Answered on Jan 13th, 2014 at 1:04 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters