QUESTION

What is my legal recourse in this matter where i am the lender against a borrower and payment has not been made at all for any amount?

Asked on Dec 02nd, 2020 on Breach of Contract - New York
More details to this question:
Someone asked to borrow $10,000 from me via wire transfer with a notarized and signed contract in January of 2020, payable in full in 6 months (June of 2020) at 50% interest / $15,000. The Borrower reached out in June asking for an extension (verbally) which was granted (COVID). In August & in September I reached out for a status and/or partial payment but borrower was unable but promised that he would pay in full at the end of November 2020. I reached out yesterday & have not received a response. What can I do? Can you assist?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Appellate Practice Attorney serving New York, NY
You can sue for breach of contract, but you will have a problem because your loan was greatly usurious.  The maximum legal rate of interest you can charge an individual in New York is 16% annually.  You were charging 100% annually, which is considered loan sharking.
Answered on Dec 02nd, 2020 at 7:10 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters