QUESTION

What is statute of limitations for bringing suit against a fraudulent contractor?

Asked on Oct 22nd, 2020 on Breach of Contract - Florida
More details to this question:
I contracted for a detached garage my residence (34453) with down payment $15,000. Plans were made up and agreed. No permit to build was ever issued and no physical work was ever done on property. The Citrus County Sheriff Office had case more than 18 months and decided not to prosecute. State licensing board has had information for two years and reportedly interviewed contractor but has advised me of no decision after now 2 years. $15K reflects 10 months equivalent gross social security, and no small matter.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Consumer Debt Collector Harassment & Abuse Attorney serving Tampa, FL
2 Awards
Hard to claim fraud when two agencies find otherwise. SOL is found in Fla. Stat. 95.11. 
Answered on Oct 27th, 2020 at 4:35 AM

All responses are NOT to be considered legal advice nor to be relied upon in any as such nor to establish any form of attorney/client relationship. Opinions expressed are solely informational and not a substitute for proper legal advice provided by a properly retained after thoroughly researching the issues presented.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters