QUESTION

What is the best way to get a friend to pay back an investment that is long overdue?

Asked on Jan 13th, 2014 on Breach of Contract - Florida
More details to this question:
We did not know what Legal Topic to choose, so we went with Breach of Contract. We gave a friend $40,000 to invest. We signed a balloon note stating that our investment would be returned with interest after 120 days. It has now been 1.5 years and we have only been reimbursed for $5,000. We have been in constant touch with the friend over this time and have it writing. We need to know the best way to get our money back. Should we sue our friend, and if so, what type of attorney would we need?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Consumer Debt Collector Harassment & Abuse Attorney serving Tampa, FL
2 Awards
Well, you use an interesting term "investment" yet you are treating like a loan. You need to hire an attorney first to figure out what the transaction was and then whether or how to ty to get it back. We do this type of litigation if you have questions. 1-800-922-6442  
Answered on Jan 14th, 2014 at 9:28 AM

All responses are NOT to be considered legal advice nor to be relied upon in any as such nor to establish any form of attorney/client relationship. Opinions expressed are solely informational and not a substitute for proper legal advice provided by a properly retained after thoroughly researching the issues presented.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters