QUESTION

What is the best way to get into a legal aggrement between spouse not to lookinto each other money, investments and/or income in case divorce.

Asked on Oct 05th, 2014 on Contracts - Texas
More details to this question:
We both live in Dallas, TX together and married for almost 10 months now. We both love each other but just to secure any future mishaps I would like to get into a legal agreement with my wife.My wife has her own property and vehicle, I do have my own property/investment before entering to this marriage. Now I want to start a business in Dallas and invest from my own money. I would like to get into a contract with my wife in case of any divorce (God forbid) we should not look into each other investment or financial side. We both love each other but just to secure any future mishaps. I just want to draw some boundaries legally to secure my and her financial side in case of Divorce and I only want our financial rights to give up for each other only in case of Divorce otherwise all other right should and will remain intact. Please suggest.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Appellate Practice Attorney serving New York, NY
What you are suggesting is quite common.  Many couples sign a prenuptial agreement dealing with these matters, but others do it after marriage.  In many states, however, there are strict formalities which need to be observed to make the agreement binding.  You can probably find a form on a website of a legal forms service (legal zoom, blumberg, etc.), but you may be better off consulting a Texas attorney.
Answered on Oct 06th, 2014 at 9:43 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters