QUESTION

what is the best way to review project contracts legally or contract or contract in general?

Asked on Aug 25th, 2014 on Contracts - California
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Probate Litigation Attorney serving Anaheim, CA
2 Awards
Your question is pretty general, but I will do my best to answer it. The most important thing to do when reviewing a contract is just to be very thorough. It can me a good practice to make a checklist of the items that you know need to be in the contract so that you can make sure that nothing that is supposed to be in the contract is left out.  If you don't have experience reviewing contracts it can be difficult because you may not understand the need for or meaning of certain provisions. If you are entering into contracts that involve or potentially involve significant business or large sums of money I would certainly recommend that you have an attorney review them. Thanks,Jon
Answered on Aug 26th, 2014 at 5:10 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters