QUESTION

What is the legal term for letting a friend borrow money?

Asked on Aug 05th, 2013 on Contracts - Florida
More details to this question:
If I let someone borrow $5000 and they started paying me back $25 a month, is that legal.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Consumer Debt Collector Harassment & Abuse Attorney serving Tampa, FL
2 Awards
Not sure why you would think this illegal.
Answered on Aug 19th, 2013 at 4:13 PM

All responses are NOT to be considered legal advice nor to be relied upon in any as such nor to establish any form of attorney/client relationship. Opinions expressed are solely informational and not a substitute for proper legal advice provided by a properly retained after thoroughly researching the issues presented.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters