QUESTION

What is the litigation rate of success in cases of drywood termite infestation brought in when new kitchen cabinets were installed?

Asked on Feb 20th, 2018 on Breach of Contract - Florida
More details to this question:
We had new kitchen cabinets built and installed by a local contractor in 2015. In 2016 drywood termites revealed themselves in various areas of the new cabinetry. We did not have drywood termites before. We have hire a pest control company to deal with the problem. After twenty-five visits, the termites are still apparent. Do we have a case against the contractor to receive restitution?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Consumer Debt Collector Harassment & Abuse Attorney serving Tampa, FL
2 Awards
I would expect low under the facts presented - with discovery 1 year later. This would require an expert entymologist to support such a claim. Other than that its a home owners claim to start. 
Answered on Feb 23rd, 2018 at 9:17 AM

All responses are NOT to be considered legal advice nor to be relied upon in any as such nor to establish any form of attorney/client relationship. Opinions expressed are solely informational and not a substitute for proper legal advice provided by a properly retained after thoroughly researching the issues presented.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters