QUESTION

what is the next step after the auto body shop refuses to account for money paid in advance for parts and insists on payment plus storage fees?

Asked on Apr 15th, 2013 on Contracts - Florida
More details to this question:
I entered into a good faith repair contract. The terms are 1000.00 for parts and 500.00 dollars to begin. After nineteen days, an additional 300.00 were given for parts and labor for noted damages. After two more weeks, the vehicle repair was incomplete, and the mechanic refused to show proof of the cost of parts. Now the mechanic wants the agreed upon 500.00 for completion of repair and 300.00 for extra labor, plus 30.00 per day storage.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Consumer Debt Collector Harassment & Abuse Attorney serving Tampa, FL
2 Awards
Fla. Stat. 559 Florida Motor Vehicle Repair Act is starting point for you. You may have to hire a lawyer to help you at an hourly rate/retainer, but good news is court an award that money back to you under the statute if you win.
Answered on Apr 17th, 2013 at 9:49 AM

All responses are NOT to be considered legal advice nor to be relied upon in any as such nor to establish any form of attorney/client relationship. Opinions expressed are solely informational and not a substitute for proper legal advice provided by a properly retained after thoroughly researching the issues presented.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters