QUESTION

What is the procedure on a lien on property that currently for sale when the amount is disputed?

Asked on Jul 06th, 2015 on Contracts - California
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Probate Litigation Attorney serving Anaheim, CA
2 Awards
The lien will have to be paid prior to the real property being sold. If there is a dispute as to what is owed in all liklihood the sale of the property will be held up until the lien holder agrees to release the lien.
Answered on Jul 07th, 2015 at 4:43 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters