QUESTION

What is the proper type of attorney to help me obtain money owed to me by a person that has confirmed debt & promised to pay, but has not paid.

Asked on Jul 06th, 2011 on Contracts - Kansas
More details to this question:
Promised to pay (in text and in front of witnesses) $4700 from rent, cell phone bills, rental cars, books, clothing, etc. He then turned off his cell phone leaving me with the early termination fee of $345. He will not return calls, has now changed his address and cell phone number. I believe he is still in this city.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

The proper attorney to contact would be a creditor's rights attorney.  You could also hire a collection agency to collect on the debt.  It is important, however, that you speak to an attorney quickly in order to determine if the statute of limitations will become an issue. For more information on this and other topics visit my website at: www.alsobrooklaw.com   This is not intended to be legal advice, and is general in its nature. No attorney-client relationship exists or is formed by this information. Furthermore, this does not represent the views or opinions of LexisNexis or its affiliated companies.  
Answered on Oct 06th, 2011 at 8:56 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters