QUESTION

What is the proper way to not approve a change to a contract that has been changed and initialled by the other party.

Asked on Sep 17th, 2012 on Contracts - Virginia
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Construction Law Attorney serving Virginia Beach, VA at Wolcott Rivers Gates, Attorneys at Law
Update Your Profile
If you sent a draft contract to someone, and they made a change and initialed it,  if you wanted to accept the change, you would initial it next to their initials.  Since you don't agree, you should not initial it, and you can send them a letter saying you do not agree to their change.  If the contract had been agreed to and signed by both sides before the other side made a change, the contract, without the change, is still valid. If the sides never were in complete agreement, then there is no valid contract in effect.  
Answered on Sep 18th, 2012 at 1:53 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters