QUESTION

What is the result? Would the result be different if Lone Star had tendered delivery at 8:00 am on the morning of the wedding?

Asked on Feb 24th, 2015 on Contracts - California
More details to this question:
Murphy contracts to purchase six cases of French champagne from Lone Star Liquors for $2,600. The contract states that delivery is to be made at the Murphy residence "on or before June 1, to be used for daughter's wedding reception on the afternoon of June 2. At 6:00 am on June 2, Murphy discovers the non-delivery. Feeling panicky, by 7:30 am Murphy had purchased the champagne from another dealer, paying a $500 premium for the lack of notice. That afternoon, just before the wedding reception, Lone Star tenders delivery of the champagne, ready to serve, at Murphy's residence. Murphy refuses tender, and Lone Star sues for breach of contract.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Business Transactions Attorney serving Los Angeles, CA at Doland & Fraade
Update Your Profile
Ask a Lawyer is not a homework site. You will learn more by thinking through this yourself.
Answered on Feb 25th, 2015 at 1:18 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters