QUESTION

what is the statute of limitations an attorney has to dismiss you as a client

Asked on May 13th, 2016 on Contracts - New York
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Estate Planning Attorney serving New York, NY
1 Award
An attorney can refuse work anytime, but if it is in a case in court, an attorney can only get out of the case by consent or by court approval.
Answered on May 14th, 2016 at 7:10 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters