QUESTION

what is the statute of limitations in the state of Tennessee for an oral contract? There is nothing in writing.

Asked on Oct 20th, 2011 on Breach of Contract - Tennessee
More details to this question:
I loaned a friend money in august of 2010. We made an oral agreement that she would pay a certain amount each month and would have the money paid back to me within a year. She has only made one payment and I have not received anything since that time. I want to find out if I have any rights to seek relief in a court of law or has the statute of limitations already run out?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

In TN, the statute of limitation for breach of contract is 6 years.  However, due to statute of frauds, all contracts made for the loaning of money must be in writing.  Therefore, you likely would not be able to bring suit in TN courts for breach of contract, because your contract was an oral contract. For more information visit my website at www.alsobrooklaw.com. This is not intended to be legal advice, and is general in its nature. No attorney-client relationship exists or is formed by this information. Furthermore, this does not represent the views or opinions of LexisNexis or its affiliated companies.  
Answered on Feb 08th, 2012 at 1:50 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters