QUESTION

What is the Staute of Limitations in written Contract claim in VA?

Asked on Jan 12th, 2014 on Breach of Contract - Virginia
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Purusant to Va. Code Ann. § 8.01-246, the statutue of limitations for most written contracts is five years. The same code provision notes specific circumstances where the statute of limitations for an action based on a contract may be longer or shorer.
Answered on Jan 13th, 2014 at 3:14 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters