QUESTION

What is the time limit on a settlement agreement, in the state of nevada you have to files against the other party for not wanting to pay up.

Asked on Aug 03rd, 2011 on Breach of Contract - Nevada
More details to this question:
After coming to a agreement on a payment within 15 days, their was no payment made as agreed.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

R. Christopher Reade
The statute of limitations in the State of Nevada for an action upon any contract, obligation or liability founded upon an instrument in writing is six (6) years from the date of the breach pursuant to NRS 11.190.
Answered on Dec 31st, 2011 at 2:05 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters