QUESTION

What kind of attorney do I need if I am being sued for a default on a personal loan with an individual ?

Asked on Jan 29th, 2013 on Breach of Contract - Utah
More details to this question:
I need to respond to a summons.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Civil Litigation Attorney serving Salt Lake City, UT at Kesselring Law, PLLC
Update Your Profile
Any general civil litigation attorney will probably be able to handle that sort of case, but your best bet will be an attorney with experience in contract suits.  You should be aware, however, that unless you have a fairly significant and solid counterclaim, you are typically going to have to pay an attorney an hourly rate to defend your case.  To get an idea of just how much it might cost, and whether it is worth the fight, you will need to see an attorney for a consultation.
Answered on Feb 05th, 2013 at 12:52 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters