QUESTION

What kind of attorney do I need if I have a claim against a vending company whom I purchased a business opportunity package from?

Asked on May 22nd, 2017 on Contracts - Florida
More details to this question:
I purchased 9 vending machines as a "business investment" that included a laptop, software, training and a warranty for each of the machines. The carrier lost 2 of the machines before delivering them to me. I filed a claim with the carrier, but now they are saying that based on an agreement that the carrier has with the vending company, they only owe me $5/pound which is only 43% of the purchase price/machine. Is this worth hiring an attorney? Do I have a case?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Consumer Debt Collector Harassment & Abuse Attorney serving Tampa, FL
2 Awards
This all depends the agreements you signed and the exposure you have for the loss. You will likely need to retain a lawyer to handle this issue at some expense and go from there. 
Answered on May 24th, 2017 at 6:32 AM

All responses are NOT to be considered legal advice nor to be relied upon in any as such nor to establish any form of attorney/client relationship. Opinions expressed are solely informational and not a substitute for proper legal advice provided by a properly retained after thoroughly researching the issues presented.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters