QUESTION

what kind of attorney do I need I've been to 2 civil rights attorneys they tell me there not a big enough Lawyer.

Asked on Jan 30th, 2018 on Breach of Contract - Florida
More details to this question:
Chester Bickerstaff made a legal binding contract to pay my rent and utilities also to give me $18,000.00 also never followed thru he owes me quite a bit of money . The Loan agreement was for $45,100 he owes me $41,000.00 some dollars. He also made a false police Report at Sarasota sheriff department and due to Detective King not making effort to contact me and executed a warrant and I was Falsey Arrested and had to spend 5,000.00 in attorney fees on false charges not to mention Mr. Bickerstaff ( loaner) also made a False fraud Report with the Bank they put my account in the negative due to his false claim also. The prosecutor told my lawyer Bank has to return my.money. On October 31st 2017 I was declared Completely Innocent and received Nolley Prosque Latin Terms which as you know the definition of which explains in reference to the movie Boomerang in 1946 District Attorney admitting MISTAKE declared accused completely innocent.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Consumer Debt Collector Harassment & Abuse Attorney serving Tampa, FL
2 Awards
To be candid, the "this is too big of a case for us little civil rights lawyers" is a politically correct way to say "thanks but no thanks, but call us when you have a GOOD case". There is no lawyer in America that is to small to take a great case, because they can always refer it out or bring in bigger law firms "on a great case". To be clear a Nolle Prosse is NOT a declaration of your innocence regardless of movielore, but simply the States declining to prosecute for any of dozens of reasons. I fyou are inlcined to file a civil rights/malicious prosecution claim on the facts presnted, you will likely need to fund such litigation out of pocket as no conherentlawyer would take such a case on a contingent fee for any of a number of reasons. You simply need to get down to the business of hiring a lawyer with a retainer to handle this issue. You might want to ask your criminal lawyer for a referal if you cant find someone otherwise or use the find a lawyer feature here. 
Answered on Feb 02nd, 2018 at 5:49 AM

All responses are NOT to be considered legal advice nor to be relied upon in any as such nor to establish any form of attorney/client relationship. Opinions expressed are solely informational and not a substitute for proper legal advice provided by a properly retained after thoroughly researching the issues presented.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters