QUESTION

What kind of contract would I use between my company and another individual on a software project we intend to be 50/50 on?

Asked on Mar 17th, 2014 on Contracts - Florida
More details to this question:
A friend wants to work on a project with me. I have a company that works in software development and we want to split any profits and intellectual property rights 50/50 between the company and him personally. Is there a specific type of contract/template I'd use for this?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Consumer Debt Collector Harassment & Abuse Attorney serving Tampa, FL
2 Awards
Yes, one drafted by a lawyer you hire to do it for you. Taking a cheap way out with a napkin agreement is the most common source of protracted litigation and hurt feelings later. If you would like, we do offer FREE consultations to assist in determing how we can help. Just call 1-800-922-6442.
Answered on Mar 18th, 2014 at 11:44 AM

All responses are NOT to be considered legal advice nor to be relied upon in any as such nor to establish any form of attorney/client relationship. Opinions expressed are solely informational and not a substitute for proper legal advice provided by a properly retained after thoroughly researching the issues presented.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters