QUESTION

What kind of lawyer do i need if pool resurfacing contractor is not doing the work in a timely and quality manner?

Asked on Jun 02nd, 2015 on Breach of Contract - Florida
More details to this question:
It is over 6 months since he started, work completed is sloppy and incomplete. schedules meetings to discuss problems then doesnt show or call. doesnt listen when problems are pointed out and they are not corrected. just found out there is not a work permit on file. pool is still leaking, but in a different location than orignially stated. Pump, heater other equipment not on site. Other parts not even ordered for water/fire pit feature. and many other issues. no completion date in sight.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Sounds like you might have a breach of contract on your hands.  Contractor cases can be a little tricky - very fact specific.  I'd say you'd be well served having a consultation with an attorney (many offer free consultations).  To answer your questions specifically as to what kind - I would suggest a civil litigator/business litigator, ideally one that has dealt with construction issues. Make sure you have the contract and make sure you are documenting the timeline, result of communications, etc.  Sometimes these things are able to get back on track without the lawyers getting too involved, but sounds like you should at least know your legal options... and a consultation should get you there at least.
Answered on Jun 03rd, 2015 at 11:46 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters