QUESTION

What kind of lawyer is able to review a physician contract for employment?

Asked on Dec 09th, 2013 on Contracts - Nebraska
More details to this question:
I need legal advice for a contract that I have been offered for employment.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Health Care Attorney serving Reno, NV
1 Award
You need an attorney who understands the health care business in Nebraska, as well as any state laws applicable to the employment of a physician (such as the Corporate Practice of Medicine).  The attorney also must be experienced in understanding the Stark Law, Antikickback Statute, and other federal laws impacting physician employment.  Finally, the attorney should understand the Medicare and Medicaid rules applicable to the physician practice if compensation will be based on those payors.  Good luck!
Answered on Dec 10th, 2013 at 1:13 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters