QUESTION

What kinds of agreements are covered in an S Corp contract? Is there a way to keep a Corp in the family? i.e. Have a corp. with a 50-50% - how can we keep "in-laws out? Half of us have done so in wills and pre-nups, the other half "nothing".

Asked on Apr 14th, 2011 on Contracts - New York
More details to this question:
What kinds of agreements are covered in an S Corp contract? Is there a way to keep a Corp in the family? i.e. Have a corp. with a 50-50% - how can we keep "in-laws out? Half of us have done so in wills and pre-nups, the other half "nothing".
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Michael Stolzar
S corp contracts can be of any kind. A way to keep the corp in the family is for all of the shareholders to sign a shareholders' agreement that restricts the transfer of company stock to acceptable people or relatives as enumerated of under certain circumstances permits the other shareholders or the S corp to buy back the stock. This os not intended to be legal advice, and is general in nature. No attorney-client relationship exists or is formed by this information. Furthermore, this does not represent the views or opinions of LexisNexis or its affiliated companies. 
Answered on Jul 13th, 2012 at 11:50 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters