QUESTION

What legal action can I take for a paid-for promise of services that were never delivered?

Asked on Mar 10th, 2016 on Contracts - California
More details to this question:
I met a man in a Vons parking lot who offered to fix the hood of my car. He did and I payed him for it. I then asked him if he could work on my engine. He said he could and gave a quick diagnosis. He then said he would need money to buy certain parts. We drove to an ATM and I gave him $300 for parts and he was supposed to buy them and then return to do the labor. He did not return and gave several excuses to why he couldn't do the work that day with promise to do it later. After weeks of not being able to work anything out I threatened to call the police if he did not return my money or do the labor. (I had no intention of calling the police because I didn't believe they could help.) My question is if there is any legal action I could take to retrieve my money back? Would calling the police be effective? Small claims? The only information I have is his first name, phone number, and license plate of the car he was driving that day.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Appellate Practice Attorney serving New York, NY
If you can locate him, you can sue him for breach of contract.  Sounds like you would have a difficult time collecting on any judgment though.
Answered on Mar 11th, 2016 at 7:14 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters