QUESTION

What legal options do we have with a builder who is taking too long to build our house?

Asked on Nov 08th, 2022 on Contracts - Florida
More details to this question:
We signed up with a builder to build a new home in north port, fl. We thought we did our homework and chose a good one. We have paid them a lot of money but they have been doing nothing since July and no inspections have passed despite inspectors going out there multiple times. Now they want more money saying it is because cost has gone up. We own the land, it is to the point of framing , no drywall, rough electrical, rough plumbing, etc. no passed inspections. They keep saying a variety of reasons why it has stalled. Now they want more money 26,000. I don’t know if we should cut our losses, try and motivate them legally or try and stay on their good side??? We signed a contract over 2 yrs ago. Recently we were able to get a mtg with them and the owner seemed like things were going to start happening. We are running out of money and it is costing us money every month that goes by. They had told us by Easter, the June, then 4th of July so on and so on. I don’t know what to do anymore.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Consumer Debt Collector Harassment & Abuse Attorney serving Tampa, FL
2 Awards
This is a contract issue. You will need to hire a construction lawywer to address how increased cost of building materials and delays impacts your contract.
Answered on Nov 11th, 2022 at 8:26 AM

All responses are NOT to be considered legal advice nor to be relied upon in any as such nor to establish any form of attorney/client relationship. Opinions expressed are solely informational and not a substitute for proper legal advice provided by a properly retained after thoroughly researching the issues presented.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters