QUESTION

What legal rights do I have to personally reposses a vehicle?

Asked on Feb 01st, 2022 on Breach of Contract - New York
More details to this question:
I have gotten a vehicle loan in my name. It is also registered and insured in my name. My sister is the driver of the car. She is supposed to make the payments, however she is never on time with payments. I would like to be able to take possession of said vehicle.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Real Estate Attorney serving Bloomfield Hills, MI
Partner at Borman-Lahti PLLC
Reviews not shown
there is a contract, your sister is in breach. you need to send her written notice that she is in breach and give her time to cure the breach after that, you can repo the vehicle.   if you don't have the keys you'll have to hire someone to repo it.
Answered on Feb 01st, 2022 at 5:25 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters