QUESTION

What options do I have against Airbnb for host committing false advertising that Airbnb is allowing?

Asked on Apr 13th, 2021 on Breach of Contract - Florida
More details to this question:
Went on vacation to Melbourne, FL. Rented Airbnb 4 bedroom two bath house. Upon arrival, neither shower worked, barely spurting any water out. I followed all instructions given by Airbnb which consisted of everything instructing to contact host. Host was contacted the very night of arrival which is less than the 24 hour notice rule with Airbnb. Host took 4 days to fix one shower out of 2 showers and is refusing reimbursement. The host also put in writing that she was aware neither shower worked prior to my arrival. Which is false advertising and breach of contract. Airbnb will not call me back or answer my questions. What can I do? I want reimbursement. But at the very least I want action brought against the host for stealing my money under false advertisement.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Consumer Debt Collector Harassment & Abuse Attorney serving Tampa, FL
2 Awards
In theory, if you want to spend the money to sue the host, you can, but you will likely spend more than amount you want refunded in the effort. Some people choose that option out of principle, not financial sense, and you are certainly free to do so as you choose. That stated, it seems odd that the host admits they were aware none of the showers worked BEFORE renting to you, but refuse to accomodate you with a refund or some concession. Its a fair bet there is more that than related as thats a fast track to being banned by VROB sites and hosts know that. The option of suing Air BnB as a deep pocket is rarely viable for a variety of reasons starting wth exhorbitant costs and contractual hurdles. 
Answered on Apr 14th, 2021 at 6:48 AM

All responses are NOT to be considered legal advice nor to be relied upon in any as such nor to establish any form of attorney/client relationship. Opinions expressed are solely informational and not a substitute for proper legal advice provided by a properly retained after thoroughly researching the issues presented.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters