QUESTION

What options do I have with an out of state freelancer who didn't deliver end product which they were paid for?

Asked on Feb 26th, 2014 on Breach of Contract - Florida
More details to this question:
I hired a freelancer based out of Washington D.C. using Elance.com and the individual started to work on the project, we made multiple payments in the process, then the individual started to stall and have communication issues with me. Ultimately the freelancer didn't attend the pre-arbitration meeting facilitated by Elance and didn't respond to the arbitration process. I have communicated with the individual and they have responded but not willing to refund our money since nothing was ever delivered to us. I am in Florida and they live in Washington D.C. and the total amount paid to them was $1900.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Consumer Debt Collector Harassment & Abuse Attorney serving Tampa, FL
2 Awards
The answer is you will spend dollars chasing dimes on this case. While there may be a variety of ways to deal with this, including litigation, you will easily spend more than the amount in dispute in multistate litigation.
Answered on Feb 28th, 2014 at 2:51 PM

All responses are NOT to be considered legal advice nor to be relied upon in any as such nor to establish any form of attorney/client relationship. Opinions expressed are solely informational and not a substitute for proper legal advice provided by a properly retained after thoroughly researching the issues presented.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters