QUESTION

What recourse do i have against a person who verbally and through text commited to renting to me? I have canceled my current lease and hired movers

Asked on Jul 18th, 2016 on Breach of Contract - Florida
More details to this question:
I have declined to renew my lease end of August with my current landlord. Made arrangements to move, bought furniture specific to the new house. Now the person hired a property manager who, without getting my history, refused to honor the verbal agreement and has told lies about the situation. He said he will not rent to me. I have numerous text messages to her and my intent and showing a unified conversation that an agreement was made.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Consumer Debt Collector Harassment & Abuse Attorney serving Tampa, FL
2 Awards
Its possble to legally argue there is an enforceable agreement though you will need to decide whether its worth spending the money to hire a lawyer to do so and whether the result is worth it. This is not near as clean as having a signed lease, which you should have had, but there are several arguments that can be raised. 
Answered on Jul 27th, 2016 at 6:09 AM

All responses are NOT to be considered legal advice nor to be relied upon in any as such nor to establish any form of attorney/client relationship. Opinions expressed are solely informational and not a substitute for proper legal advice provided by a properly retained after thoroughly researching the issues presented.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters