QUESTION

What responsibility does an attorney have in dicussing fees with someone prior to corresponding with that person via phone or email? I live in Calif.

Asked on May 31st, 2012 on Contracts - California
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Business Transactions Attorney serving Los Angeles, CA at Doland & Fraade
Update Your Profile
California requires (subject to some exceptions such as corporations and extreme urgency) that a lawyer present the client with a written retainer agreement before an attorney client relationship is formed and before billing can take place.
Answered on Jun 10th, 2012 at 1:18 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters