QUESTION

what rights do I have living in mobile home purchased with another? I pay lot rent and reside but he went and removed name off titile

Asked on Apr 11th, 2023 on Contracts - Florida
More details to this question:
purchased a mobile home together, I did repairs and have home depot credit cards I only pay. I paid lot rent only one listed and have bill of sale only I signed. He removed my name from title and wants me to leave to sell it. He never resided here doesn't have a door key doesn't get mail here but I have all original paperwork we bought together to do work and then sell. Like I said all bills in mh name and now he wants me out to sell and profit himself?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Consumer Debt Collector Harassment & Abuse Attorney serving Tampa, FL
2 Awards
If he is legally only person on title, he has that right. You will need to hire a lawyer to sue and have a judge address whether your legal or equitable rights have been violated. 
Answered on Apr 20th, 2023 at 8:58 AM

All responses are NOT to be considered legal advice nor to be relied upon in any as such nor to establish any form of attorney/client relationship. Opinions expressed are solely informational and not a substitute for proper legal advice provided by a properly retained after thoroughly researching the issues presented.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters