QUESTION

What should I do when my car dealer lied to me about the car?

Asked on Apr 13th, 2014 on Contracts - New York
More details to this question:
I bought a car and a the dealer appears to have lied about the mileage as the screen of odometer is broken and it's covered with black tape on it to hide odometer.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Appellate Practice Attorney serving Forest Hills, NY
Partner at Warren S. Hecht
1 Award
If this is in New york City I would start with contacting the NYC Department of Consumer affairs
Answered on Apr 14th, 2014 at 9:25 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters