QUESTION

what to do when a mobile home manager gives false information someone living in the same park as me using my name as person making the complaint

Asked on Dec 31st, 2013 on Contracts - Nevada
More details to this question:
My neighbor knocks on my door accusing me of making complaint against them. Saying the park manager flagged them down to say i (using my name) made complaint against them. I then told my son of what happened. He then spoke to my neighbor asking if they would testify in court of what was said by our park manager. they are willing to testify in court that park manager used my name stating that I made the complaint (witch is false information) no complaint was ever made.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

R. Christopher Reade
While this is highly irresponsible conduct by the Park Manager, you have not explained what damages you have suffered which would make this actionable in court.  You should send the Manager a cease and desist from spreading further lies and set the record straight.  However no further action (including litigation) sounds necessary.
Answered on Jan 02nd, 2014 at 5:47 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters