QUESTION

What type of answer to a complaint for breach of contract should I file.

Asked on Jul 12th, 2016 on Breach of Contract - California
More details to this question:
My spouse and I were named in a complaint for breach of contract but only my husband was party to transaction with plaintiff. I had no knowledge of transaction until after complaint was filed and I was served.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Estate Litigation Attorney serving Redlands, CA at Price Law Firm, APC
Update Your Profile
You would file an answer and assert your affirmative defenses.  Alternatively, you can call the plaintiff's attorney and ask to be dismissed from the case.
Answered on Jul 13th, 2016 at 7:17 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters