QUESTION

What type of attorney would handle getting my name removed from a title of a car that I co-sign the loan and am the primary owner of the car. I haven.

Asked on Aug 30th, 2023 on Contracts - Florida
More details to this question:
Co sign a loan on a car and car is paid off. The second owner will not remove my name from car. I never even saw the car or have keys to the car.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Consumer Debt Collector Harassment & Abuse Attorney serving Tampa, FL
2 Awards
You can hire a civil trial lawyer to file suit to have you removed from the title. Depending on how its titled, the lawyer may direct you to repossess the vehicle during the pendency of the litigation. 
Answered on Sep 29th, 2023 at 4:43 AM

All responses are NOT to be considered legal advice nor to be relied upon in any as such nor to establish any form of attorney/client relationship. Opinions expressed are solely informational and not a substitute for proper legal advice provided by a properly retained after thoroughly researching the issues presented.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters