QUESTION

What type of lawyer do I need for trying to get my money back from a contractor that did not show up to do the job.

Asked on Feb 01st, 2026 on Contracts - Florida
More details to this question:
I signed a contract for remodeling my home, he still hasn't done any work. He doesn't answer my calls or text messages. How do I get my money back?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Personal Injury Attorney serving Orlando, FL
3 Awards
You can sue him in small claims court. Call the small claims court and get the paperwork forms to complete. If the amount is over the jurisdictional maximum, you can sue in small claims court up to that limit or if you want to sue for more, you will have to sue in county court.   
Answered on Feb 02nd, 2026 at 9:10 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters