QUESTION

What type of lawyer do I need to help me avoid foreclosure on my house by my homeowners association?

Asked on Sep 10th, 2012 on Contracts - Washington
More details to this question:
Homeowners have a court date set against me for supposed owing dues.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

You should contact a local consumer rights attorney with real estate experience.  A consumer rights attorney should be familiar with the foreclosure process, and defenses that you may have. This is not intended to be legal advice, and is general in its nature. No attorney-client relationship exists or is formed by this information. Furthermore, this does not represent the views or opinions of LexisNexis or its affiliated companies.
Answered on Sep 12th, 2012 at 3:18 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters