QUESTION

What type of lawyer do I need when dealing with mold in an apartment and trying to move out of my lease

Asked on Jul 18th, 2019 on Breach of Contract - Tennessee
More details to this question:
I am trying to break my lease at my apartment that has mold in it.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

The presence of mold, depending on the type, amount, location, etc., may render the apartment uninhabitable. It also will depend on if you created the mold.  You can send a letter (certified mail, return receipt requested) to the landlord advising them of the presence of the mold and give them a time period to remove it and if they do not remove it, then you are going to move out. If they do not remove it, then move out sending the landlord a letter explaining why. You can read about landlord and tenant law in Tennessee through Google.
Answered on Jul 19th, 2019 at 6:53 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters