QUESTION

What type of lawyer handles car dealership and car financing contracts? Also, body shop vehicle damage?

Asked on Feb 26th, 2021 on Contracts - Florida
More details to this question:
I was sold a vehicle from a dealership without proper full coverage on the financed vehicle. I was involved in a car accident and due to the lack of full coverage cannot receive assistance through my insurance company. A body shop has my vehicle and has damaged my car beyond the initial accident damage. Now my bank (the lienholder) is going to repossess my car and injure my credit. None of the parties involved (the bank, the dealership, the insurance company, the body shop) will accept responsibility for their lack of due diligence.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Consumer Debt Collector Harassment & Abuse Attorney serving Tampa, FL
2 Awards
Ummmm hate to tell you but the lack of due diligence is YOUR issue not the lenders nor the sellers nor body shop. Neither a car dealer nor a lender is obligated to make sure you have the coverage you want or need on on a car you purchase. If there are obligations beyond finanical responsibility limits, such as comp/collision required for financing, that is your responsibility to secure and is typically spelled out in the financing paperwork. As it is your vehicle and your finaincial exposure, the due diligence is equally yours. At this point, if the crash was some other persons fault, you need to focus on gettting them to pay for the damages, but you need to keep making you payments to the bank, in the meantime. Otherwise, if you wrecked your car and it was uninsured, you either need to make the payments to get it fixed and keep making your finance payments OR of thecar is totaled, see what can be done with the lender to settle the debt.   
Answered on Feb 26th, 2021 at 12:54 PM

All responses are NOT to be considered legal advice nor to be relied upon in any as such nor to establish any form of attorney/client relationship. Opinions expressed are solely informational and not a substitute for proper legal advice provided by a properly retained after thoroughly researching the issues presented.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters