QUESTION

What type of lawyer should I use to sue for breach of contract and to figure out how to get the artwork back.

Asked on Jun 23rd, 2020 on Breach of Contract - New Jersey
More details to this question:
Signed a 2 year contract with a gallery owner May 2019 who was going to sell artwork from my mother in laws estate. He has the paintings. He hasn't responded to letters, texts, emails, or phone calls. People who worked for him sent me an email stating that he had sold several of the sculptures which he owed me for and that they were leaving the gallery. The contract states that he will contact me every 30 days and send me a check every 30 days. He finally, after I contact others in the gallery, sent me part payment last December. I have not heard from him since despite my continuing to reach out to him.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Mergers, Acquisitions and Divestitures Attorney serving New York, NY
Partner at Russo Law LLC
2 Awards
The terms of your written contract should direct any reporting the gallery is supposed to provide to you on any sales.  To the extent you are not getting the information you are entitled to under the agreement, you might consider hiring a lawyer to review the agreement, assess options, and potentially contact the gallery on your own behalf.  Consider hiring a lawyer who would do that on a reaosnable flat fee basis.
Answered on Jun 25th, 2020 at 8:18 AM

Lou Russo RUSSO LAW LLC info@russolaw-llc.com 929-292-1101 www.russolaw-llc.com

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters