QUESTION

What will happen if a defendant fails to pay an agreed upon judgement amount to a plaintiff in small claims courts?

Asked on Apr 25th, 2019 on Breach of Contract - New Jersey
More details to this question:
I think I made a mistake agreeing to an amount owed to plaintiff.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Appellate Practice Attorney serving New York, NY
The judgment creditor will avail himself of various legal mechanisms to collect, including garnishing wages, restraining bank accounts and other assets, etc.  Interest will run on the judgment until it is paid, and other expenses of collection (for example a marshal's or sheriff's fee if one of them has to get involved in collectin efforts) may also be added to the judgment.
Answered on Apr 26th, 2019 at 11:49 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters