QUESTION

What's the statue of limitations for taking someone to court for not paying back a loan?

Asked on Feb 08th, 2021 on Breach of Contract - Maryland
More details to this question:
I helped a daughter's friend (single parent with two boys) who's car was repossessed and she was behind in rent by making a car payment and getting the vehicle out of the impound, as well has getting her rent caught up. Unfortunately she has not made any payments and $4.0K is nothing to shake a stick at. I even offered to take payments, which by now the loan would've been paid off.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Appellate Practice Attorney serving New York, NY
The Maryland statute of limitations on breach of contract is 3 yeqrs from the breach, i.e. 3 years from when she first missed a repayment.  If there was no date of repayment specified in your agreement, the Court will infer a reasonable time,and you would have 3 years from that date to bring your suit.
Answered on Feb 08th, 2021 at 2:06 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters