QUESTION

What's the statute of limitations for filing a suit for nonpayment?

Asked on Apr 27th, 2017 on Breach of Contract - Georgia
More details to this question:
I own a trucking company and was not paid by a broker. I had been patient with them and due to life's circumstances sort of forgot about the invoice. I recently contacted the company and I'm still getting the run around. This happened 10/16/2013, is it to late to file a small claims.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Appellate Practice Attorney serving New York, NY
You don't indicate exactly what type of contract was invovled here, but the Georgia statute of limitations for breach of a written  contract is 6 years from breach; for breach of an oral contract, 4 years.  If this was a contract for the sale of goods it would be governed by the UCC statute of limitations which is 4 years from breach.
Answered on Apr 28th, 2017 at 11:53 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters