QUESTION

When a lawyer leaves a law firm to start his own firm and doesn't ask you to sign a new contract can any of the old contract(s) be enforced ?

Asked on May 21st, 2013 on Contracts - Florida
More details to this question:
The lawyer had a contract originally before he joined with a new firm.Then a new contract was signed with the new firm.Then that lawyer left to start his own firm.No new contract was signed after him starting his own firm.I have a letter stating from the firm that he had joined and then left that they no longer have any interest in the suit but a motion was filed with the courts for Consent of Client to Substitution of Counsel.Does this mean any of the old contracts are valid or can be enforced?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Consumer Debt Collector Harassment & Abuse Attorney serving Tampa, FL
2 Awards
Depends....best person to ask is the lawyer actually handling the matter, regardless of what firm he is at.
Answered on May 23rd, 2013 at 1:54 PM

All responses are NOT to be considered legal advice nor to be relied upon in any as such nor to establish any form of attorney/client relationship. Opinions expressed are solely informational and not a substitute for proper legal advice provided by a properly retained after thoroughly researching the issues presented.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters